Office Phone: 603 5524 0233/0253 | Faxs: 603 5524 0243

Email : support@phssb.com

Dear valued customer,

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 has been enforced on 15 November 2013 by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. Under the Act, we, Perumahan dan Hartanah Selangor Sdn Bhd (“PHSSB”) are required to serve you as our customer a notice pertaining to your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing.

Consequently, please be informed that the personal data and other information (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) provided in your application for property information inclusive any other services which relating thereto to PHSSB services is being, and will likely continue to be, used and processed by PHSSB for the following purposes:-

  • for contact purposes;
  • to respond to your enquiries and for administrative purposes;
  • general operation and maintenance of the services provided by PHSSB;
  • Investigating complaints and suspected suspicious transaction.
  • administering the Website;
  • improving your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
  • enabling your use of the services available on the Website;
  • providing to you services that you have specifically requested;
  • responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Website;
  • to meet legal and statutory requirement;
  • responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
  • sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

This information is necessary to us. If you do not provide all of the information as requested, we will not be able to keep complete information about you, thus affecting our capacity to accomplish the above stated purposes.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose the Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes stated above:

  • Our agents and contractors providing services relating to the purposes for which the Personal Data is collected;
  • Any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • Third parties who provide data processing services;
  • Our professional advisors, our appointed lawyers (in any event which is a legal issues has occurred), debt collection agencies, credit reporting agencies; and
  • Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep such data confidential.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to:

  • comply with any legal obligation;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service www.eproperty.phssb.com/terms-comditions/ and    other agreements;
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of    the Website, or others; and
  • to the purchaser, or prospective purchaser of any business or asset which we are, or are contemplating, selling.

We may also disclose the Personal Data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to (i) comply with requirements of any law enforcement agency, court order, or legal process; or (ii) protect and defend rights or property of PHSSB and its personnel.

 

Third Party Websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access, corrections and complaints

If you would like to make any enquiries or complaints or request access or correction of your Personal Data, you may contact our Officer from our Legal Department at our Head Office by calling them at 03-5524 0233 or faxing 03-5524 0243 from 8.00 am to 5.00 pm or you can email us at support@phssb.com. Any request to access or correct the Personal Data may be subject to a fee and also to requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Where you elect to limit our rights to process your Personal Data, you may also contact the above mentioned Personal Data Protection Officer, in writing.

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Personal Data Protection Notice to customer, the English version shall prevail.

.

Login

Lost your password?